Table 1

Patient characteristics before and after IPTW.

Before IPTWAfter IPTW
2011–2013 (N=3470)2015–2017 (N=5772)Std. Diff. (%)2011–2013 (N=3470)2015–2017 (N=5772)Std. Diff. (%)
Age, mean6164.231.6062.8362.90.90
Gender
 Female28.60%33.90%11.3031.60%31.80%0.50
 Male71.40%66.10%11.3068.40%68.20%0.50
Race
 White82.20%82.30%4.0082.40%82.30%0.20
 Black8.80%7.70%4.308.10%8.10%0.00
 Hispanic4.30%5.10%3.704.80%4.80%0.40
 Asian1.70%1.60%1.001.60%1.60%0.10
 Unknown3.00%3.30%2.103.20%3.20%0.10
Baseline characteristics
 Amiodarone use9.00%12.00%12.6011.00%11.00%0.80
 Anemia21.00%19.00%4.4020.00%20.00%0.20
 Vascular disease24.00%27.00%5.9026.00%26.00%0.20
 COPD6.00%5.00%3.006.00%6.00%0.10
 Obesity31.00%43.00%23.8038.00%38.00%0.30
 Hypertension78.00%81.00%7.4080.00%80.00%0.30
 Diabetes19.00%23.00%10.4022.00%21.00%0.90
 Renal disease7.00%12.00%16.2010.00%10.00%0.80
 CHF24.00%28.00%8.6027.00%27.00%0.90
 Cardioversion41.00%43.00%3.9042.00%42.00%0.20
 Stroke7.00%3.00%18.905.00%5.00%0.30
HAS-BLED, mean*1.71.914.401.81.92.70
CHA2DS2-VASc, mean*2.42.723.102.62.64.70
  • *Not included in IPTW.

  • CHF, congestive heart failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; IPTW, inverse probability of treatment weighting.